International CoSpace OnLine (iCooL) Challenge @ RoboCup 2015
➤19-21 July 2015
CoSpaceRobot is well accepted by students around the world for learning Robotics, Coding, Computational Thinking and STEM. The RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue Challenge will be held in Hefei, 18-22 July 2015. Students from 12 countries have registered to participate in this exciting challenge. To provide more opportunities for students around the world to take part in the CoSpace Challenge, in particular those students who could not be able to travel to Hefei, China, in conjunction with RoboCup 2015, the International CoSpace Challenge (iCooL Challenge) will be organised for students to join the CoSpace challenge remotely.
Results
The iCooL Challenge @ RoboCup2015 will focus on CoSpace Rescue. The participants will be using CoSpace Rescue Simulator 2015 for the challenge. The CoSpace platform enables users to use the same code for their virtual and real robots.
To take part in the iCooL Challenge, teams will need to:
- Step 1 – Register for the challenge;
- Step 2 – Download CoSpace Rescue Simulator 2015 (latest version);
- Step 3 – Receive the challenge map;
- Step 4 – Design your strategy and program your robot to solve the challenge;
- Step 5 – Submit your solution (DLL file) to the CoSpace server.
➤Timeline:
7 – 13 July 2015 |
Team Registration |
14 July 2015 |
Email will be sent to all registered teams on the details |
19 July 2015 8:00 AM GMT |
Challenge map will be released |
20 July 2015 8:00 AM GMT |
Deadline of DLL file submission |
21 July 2015 8:00 AM GMT |
Announcement of the scores |
➤Registration:
Age Group:
Primary age group – for teams with all members aged 14 and below.
Secondary – for teams with at least one member is over 14.
Maximum no of team members: 4.
Download Now
➤International CoSpace OnLine (iCooL) Challenge @ RoboCup 2015 Results
Primary TOP 10 |
Country |
Team Name |
Member |
1st Place |
UK |
BFS Rescue robot |
Berry, India |
Filshie, Thomas |
Florido, Sam |
Ingle, Harry |
Jackson, Rory |
Torrance, Elliet |
|
2nd Place |
Japan |
Hayabusa2 |
Kokubo, Haruki |
Tanimoto, Keishun |
|
3rd Place |
China |
Winner |
HE, XU |
KEVIN JIAYUAN, LUO |
XINGLIN, LIU |
XINGYAN, ZHOU |
ZHEFU, HOU |
ZILE, HUANG |
|
4th Place |
Hungary |
RoboMento |
Agnes B. Simon |
Bence Vitkos |
Gergo Czenner |
|
5th Place |
Singapore |
Zeta |
Boo, Lucas |
Jin En, Chan |
Kwok, Rebecca |
Lim Lee Ann, Genevieve |
|
6th Place |
UK |
DigiMinds B |
Jessica Logan |
Zara Graham |
Louisa Cuddihy |
Leo Thomas |
|
7th Place |
Mexico |
Deo Valente |
Levy Villaseñor, Jose Pablo |
Treviño Tullsen, Caleb Douglas |
|
8th Place |
UK |
DigiMinds A |
Karl Annis |
Tommy Cole |
Ivan Pawlewski |
Felix Powell |
|
9th Place |
Panama |
ProCOUSINS |
|
10th Place |
Germany |
Killernator |
Flimm, Marcel Dominik |
Neumann, Pascal |
Pyrlik, Vincent Xavier |
|
Secondary TOP 10 |
Country |
Team Name |
Member |
1st Place |
Italy |
Papaoutai |
Giovanni Mirulla |
Vincenzo Catalano |
Gioele Pidal |
Giuseppe Missale |
|
2nd Place |
Singapore |
PHSS TEAM 7 |
Luke Tan |
3rd Place |
Singapore |
PHSS Team 4 |
Low Zeng Chuen |
4th Place |
Singapore |
PHSS Team 5 |
Brannon Aw Xu Wei |
5th Place |
Japan |
fujisan |
WATANABE, MANARU |
YOSHINO, RYOUGA |
|
6th Place |
Korea |
K.F.C.#3 |
CHOI, HAEGYEOM |
CHOI, YOUNG LYN |
KANG, DAYUN |
KIM, JAEJOON |
KIM, WONTAK |
KOO, IN MO |
|
7th Place |
Singapore |
NYGH |
Charmaine, Goh |
Lena, Bao Xing Yu |
Melanie, Shen Yu Xi |
Reiko, Leow Jia Xin |
|
8th Place |
China |
Spring City |
Li, Fangze |
Long, Quan |
Tang, Yuming |
Yang, Kexin |
Zhao, Changyu |
Zou, Haolan |
|
9th Place |
Mexico |
MEXUNAMCCH-CoSurSpace |
GARCIA RAMIREZ, MARIA FERNANDA |
GONZALEZ MORENO, KARINA GUADALUPE |
GUADALUPE CRUZ, JESUS ALEXIS |
MANRIQUE ARIAS, RICARDO |
PEÑA MONTES, AXEL ALEJANDRO |
TENORIO VELEZ, KAREN ITZEL |
|
10th Place |
Slovenia |
sers team |
Perkovič, Simon |